The Adelie Penguin is one that often looks quite overweight. It is short but wide which tends to give it that appearance. They are very short with an overall height of no more than 30 inches.They weight approximately 8-13 pounds. Classified as the smallest of the Antarctic penguins though it is definitely able to hold its own out there. They have some identifying marks that help to keep them properly identified. You will notice they have rings of white around their eyes. They also have a tail that is longer than that of other species. They beak has a red color to it but the tip of it is black.All 18 species of penguin are legally protected from hunting and egg collecting. The Antarctic Treaty of 1959 makes it illegal to harm, or in any way interfered with, a penguin or its eggs. Every penguin specimen collected with a permit must by approved by and reported to the Scientific Committee for Antarctic Research (SCAR)
Adelie Penguin Habitat
The Adelie Penguins have been found to reside in all areas of the Antarctic as well as various islands including Ross Island. It is believed that more than 5 million Adelie Penguins live in the Ross Sea area. They live in very large colonies too, with 38 distinct ones being identified by researchers. This is one of the most popular types of penguins that people are aware of. Once on land, Adelies build nests and line them with small stones. Though they move with the famed,"penguin waddle" they are capable walkers who can cover long overland distances. In early spring, before the vast sheets of ice break up, they may have to walk 31 miles (50 kilometers) from their onshore nests to reach open water. Male Adelie penguins help their mates rear the young and, without close inspection, the two sexes are nearly indistinguishable. They take turns sitting on a pair of eggs to keep them warm and safe from predators. When food is short, only one of the two chicks may survive. After about three weeks, parents are able to leave the chicks alone, though the offspring gather in groups for safety. Young penguins begin to swim on their own in about nine weeks
Adelie Penguin Behavior
The Adelie Penguins are extremely social. They are very mellow in nature too so they tend to get along with each other most of the time. They have very powerful feet which help them to get around on the ice. They can also leap from the water to land without slipping or sliding. They have an unbelievable grip which allows them to survive in this cold part of the world.
[source: National Geographic]
Emperors are the largest of all penguins - an average bird stands some 45 inches (115 centimeters) tall. These flightless animals live on the Antarctic ice and in the frigid surrounding waters. Penguins employ physiological adaptations and cooperative behaviors in order to deal with an incredibly harsh environment, where wind chills can reach -76°F (-60°C).
[source: National Geographic]